CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. Manuel G. Gomez
MMG Enterprises Inc.
15 Alder Ln
Shirley, NY 11967

RE: The tariff classification of Aspartame and L-Arabinose from China

Dear Mr. Gomez:

In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling for two chemical products from China.

The first product is called Aspartame (CAS # 22839-47-0). It is also known as L-Aspartyl-L-phenylalanine methyl ester. It is an aromatic amide ester. It is commonly used as an artificial sweetener.

The second product, L-Arabinose (CAS # 87-72-9) is an aldopentose, a monosaccharide containing five carbon atoms, and including an aldehyde functional group.

The applicable subheading for the Aspartame will be 2924.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Aspartame….. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for the L-Arabinose will be 2940.00.6000, , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other”. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division